Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Gen. Stat.  29-276c mandates that plans and specifications for specified structures or additions of certain use groups must be sealed by a licensed architect or professional engineer.

Conn. Gen. Stat.  29-276c(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 390, if a proposed structure or addition is classified in any use group specified in subdivision (1) to (3), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section, the plans and specifications for such structure or addition shall be sealed by a licensed architect or professional engineer . . . .

Subsection (b) of section 29-276c provides:

Prior to issuance of a certificate of occupancy for a proposed structure or addition classified in any use group specified in subdivision (1) to (3) inclusive, of this subsection, the local building official shall require a statement signed by the architect or professional engineer and by the general contractor involved in the construction of such structure or addition affirming their professional opinion that the completed structure or addition is in substantial compliance with the approved plans and specifications on file with such building official. The use groups referred to in this section, as defined in the State Building Code, shall include: (1) Assembly, educational, institutional, high hazard, transient residential, which includes hotels, motels, rooming or boarding houses, dormitories or similar buildings, other than residential buildings designed to be occupied by one or more families, without limitation as to size or number of stories, (2) business, factory and industrial, mercantile, moderate and low hazard storage, having three stories or more or exceeding thirty thousand square feet total gross area, and, (3) nontransient residential dwellings having more than sixteen units or twenty-four thousand square feet total gross area per building.

Where a statute is clear and unambiguous there is no need to look further than the words used because the words are assumed to express the legislative intent. Office of Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 234 Conn. 624, 646, 662 A.2d 1251 (1995).