Attorney General's Opinion
[…] "In administering this chapter, the administrator may adopt such regulations, employ such persons, make such expenditures, require such reports, make such investigations and take such other action as may be necessary or suitable." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-250(a); 92 Conn. Op. Atty. Gen. (February 28, 1992). He so reports annually to the governor as to his administration. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-250(a).

The necessary approval as to these committed expenditures then rests with the exercise of discretion by the Governor and the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. Section 31-259(d) requires their participation and concurrence. The warrant which they approve authorizes the transfer. "Withdrawals from [the Special Administration Fund] shall be made by the treasurer, notwithstanding the provisions of section 4-86, on warrants drawn by the comptroller at the direction of the administrator, subject to the approval of the governor and the secretary of the office of policy and management." Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-259(d).

The basis for the warrant's authority to provide for the transfer is found in the meaning of the term "warrant" and case law precedent. "Warrant" in this context refers to an authorization or directive to make a transfer of funds. See Dowe v.