Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The pre-1982 restriction limiting use of this fund only to reimburse disallowed federal costs and prohibiting the substitution for unavailable federal funding has been eliminated. The only restriction now is that withdrawals are limited "to an amount necessary to cover any commitments for expenditures previously approved in accordance with this subsection." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-259(d).

The term "commitment for expenditures" is no longer narrowly defined as it was prior to the 1982 amendment. In addition to allowing for expenditure for disallowed costs, as described in § 31-259(b), its purpose became broadly stated. Expenditures now include "use[s] for the payment of costs of administration, to reimburse the Employment Security Administration Fund under the condition provided in subsection (b) of this section and for any other purpose authorized by law." The previous approval referenced in this term is no longer limited to administrative costs disallowed by the federal government. Therefore, Special Administration funds can be used for administrative costs as are funds in the Employment Security Administrative Fund under § 31-259(a).