Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The Special Administration Fund, which was created by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-259(d), consists of all interest and penalties on past due contributions and assessments collected under the Unemployment Compensation Act. The auditors have found that shortly before July first of each year, the Labor Department has transferred those funds in excess of $500,000 from the Special Administration Fund to the regular Employment Security Administration Fund, which is subject to Conn Gen. Stat. § 31-259(a). The concern raised in the Auditors' letter is whether each of these withdrawals is justified as "an amount necessary to cover any commitments for expenditures which have previously been approved in accordance with the provisions of this subsection." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-259(d). The Auditors' letter suggests that annual transfers from the Special Administration Fund "should be limited to the actual needs of the coming quarter... and not merely determined by the amount needed to make a transfer to the Unemployment Compensation Fund."