Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Id., at 133. The "other official" in Dowe was also the administrator.

The legislative intent to so invest these executive officials with such discretion is consistent with the statutory scheme. The otherwise applicable requirement of transfer of funds by the authority of the General Assembly as stated in § 4-86(d) is met through § 31-259(d) by the delegation of authority to these executive officials. In addition to the administrator's § 31-250(a) delegation, both the Governor and Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management are similarly authorized. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-1 enables the Governor to "take any proper action concerning...the laws of the state and the protection of its citizens." The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management assists the Governor as to the investigation, supervision and coordination of the expenditures and fiscal operations of state agencies. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-70b.