Attorney General's Opinion
[…] RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL

William J. Prensky
Assistant Attorney General

RB/WJP/bjg


1 This provision, which is the last sentence of Conn.Gen.Stat.  12-20b, states:

If any recomputation is effected as the result of the provisions of this section on or after the January first following the date on which the municipality has provided the assessed valuation in question, any adjustments to the amount due to any municipality for the period for which such adjustments were made shall be made in the next payment the treasurer shall make to such municipality pursuant to this section.

2 Section 12-20b states, "Said secretary may, on or before the first day of September of the state fiscal year in which such grant is payable, reevaluate any such property when, in his judgment, the valuation is inaccurate and shall notify such municipality of such reevaluation."


Back to the 1994 Opinions Page 
Back to Opinions Page