Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Since House Bill 7114 applies to any municipality in the state that needs assistance in issuing bonds, House Bill 7114 is general legislation which addresses "problems of statewide concern...." Shelton v. Commissioner, 193 Conn. at 521. Thus, the Act neither conflicts with nor infringes upon the statutory powers reserved to municipalities under Section 7-148 of the Connecticut General Statutes or with the home rule principles of Article Tenth, Section 1.

Section 7-148(c)(2)(I) empowers municipalities to "regulate the method of borrowing money for any purpose for which taxes may be levied and borrow on the faith and credit of the municipality for such general or special purposes and to such extent as is authorized by general statute." The provisions of House Bill 7114 provide just such general statutory authority by which municipalities may borrow by issuing deficit obligations.