Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Although Section 109(c) of Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. e 109(c), provides that an entity may be a debtor under Chapter 9 if it is a municipality and if it is "generally authorized to be a debtor under such chapter by State law," Chapter 9 "does not give a city rights and powers independent of the State." In re City of Bridgeport, Debtor, 128 B.R. 688, 692 (D. Conn. l991). "It is the state which must decide whether to empower its cities to file." Id.

House Bill 7114 makes it clear that Connecticut municipalities have no right to become debtors under Chapter 9. But because Section 903 of Chapter 9 expressly provides that it "does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality," the restriction of this municipal authority is the State's prerogative. Thus, general legislation may expressly deny municipalities the right to become debtors under Chapter 9 without clashing with home rule principles.

Very truly yours,

RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL

Anne O'Leary