Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The executive director, with the advice and .consent of the board, shall adopt rules and regulations, consistent with this chapter, establishing and governing the permitted method or methods of operation of the system of off-track betting. (Emphasis supplied.)

Clearly then, the Division and Board must establish the permitted method of operation. Since the advent of legalized off-track wagering in Connecticut in 1976, the chosen method has been to utilize Division personnel to perform security, maintenance and ticket cashing functions under a contract awarded pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-572(b) which provides as follows:

The executive director, with the approval of the board, is authorized to contract with any person or business organization to provide such facilities, components, goods or services as may be necessary for the effective operation of an off-track betting system....