Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Division of Special Revenue
555 Russell Road
Newington), CT 06111

Dear Mr. Werner:

At the direction of the Gaming Policy Board, you1 seek the opinion of this office as to "whether the division, with the advice and consent of the Board, has the authority under existing legislation to contract with a private entity to assume the operational duties of the OTB system." In our view, such a plan2 is authorized by existing Connecticut statutes. We hasten to add, however, that implementation of this concept involves the resolution of other critical considerations by the Board.

Conn. Gen. Stat.. § 12-571(b) provides:

The executive director, with the advice and .consent of the board, shall adopt rules and regulations, consistent with this chapter, establishing and governing the permitted method or methods of operation of the system of off-track betting. (Emphasis supplied.)

Clearly then, the Division and Board must establish the permitted method of operation.