Attorney General's Opinion
[…] (Citations omitted).

Johnson v. Manson, 196 Conn. 309, 314-315, 493 A.2d 846 (1985).

It is clear that an administrative body must act strictly within its statutory authority, within constitutional limitations and in a lawful manner.... It cannot modify, abridge or otherwise change the statutory provisions, under which it acquires authority unless the statutes expressly grant it that power. (Citations omitted).

Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 428, 541 A.2d 1216 (1988).

We believe that Conn.Gen.Stat. § 54-208(a) does not authorize a third party creditor to act on behalf of the victim (applicant). Rather the provision merely permits the Commission to order payment directly to a "person responsible for the maintenance of a victim who has suffered pecuniary loss as a result of such injury...." In this regard an administrative agency "must act strictly within its statutory authority...." Castro v. Viera, supra .

Accordingly, based upon the foregoing analysis, it is our opinion that the oral surgeon does not have the requisite standing to act on the behalf of the victim.