Attorney General's Opinion
[…] (emphasis added) It would appear from the facts presented that the oral surgeon does not stand in statutorily enumerated relationships to the applicant, nor was he granted party or intervener status, in the administrative proceeding. See Conn.Gen.Stat. § 4-177a. Rather, as previously stated, his present status is essentially that of a creditor of the applicant. The oral surgeon would therefore not be entitled to seek compensation on behalf of the applicant

Mr. Ford questions whether Conn.Gen.Stat. § 54-208(a) confers authority upon the oral surgeon to request a formal hearing on behalf of the applicant. This statutory provision provides, in relevant part that:

If a person is injured or killed as provided in section 54-209, the commission may order the payment of compensation in accordance with the provisions of this chapter: ... (2) in the case of personal injury of the victim, to any person responsible for the maintenance of the victim who has suffered pecuniary loss as a result of such injury...."

In evaluating the meaning of § 54-208(a)(2), we are guided by two firmly established principles of law.

It is a cardinal rule of construction that statutes are to be construed so that they carry out the intent of the legislature.