Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In those situations where a registered nurse has determined and pronounced the death of a patient pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes, § 20-101a, do the statutes require a licensed physician to view and examine the body when preparing the medical certification potion of the death certificate?

It is our opinion that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-62b(c), requires a licensed physician to personally view and examine the body of the person to whom the medical certification relates, in order to ensure that such person is, in fact, dead.

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-62b(a), a death certificate must be filed for each death which occurs in Connecticut. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-62b(c) provides:

The medical certification portion of the death certificate shall be completed, signed and returned to the licensed funeral director or licensed embalmer within twenty-four hours after death by the physician in charge of the patient's care for the illness or condition which resulted in death. In the absence of such physician, or with his approval, the medical certification may be completed and signed by a designated associate physician , the chief medical officer of the institution in which death occurred, or by the pathologist who performed an autopsy upon the decedent. No physician shall sign and return the medical certification unless he has personally viewed and examined the body of the person to whom the medical certification relates and has satisfied himself that at the time of the examination such person was in fact dead. If a physician refuses or otherwise fails to complete, sign and return the medical portion of the death certificate of the licensed funeral director or licensed embalmer within twenty-four hours after death, such licensed funeral director or embalmer may notify the commissioner of health services of such refusal. The commissioner may, upon receipt of notification and investigation, assess a civil penalty against such physician not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars....

(Emphases added).

The above statute is clear and unambiguous.