Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Cf. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-175(j) (emergency medical services organization means any organization which offers transportation or treatment services to patients under emergency conditions). Thus, emergency medical personnel may not render treatment to persons other than in their relationship to an emergency medical services provider or emergency medical services facilities, including emergency room facilities.

It should also be noted that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-9, regarding who may practice medicine or surgery, provides in pertinent part:

No person shall, for compensation, gain or reward, received or expected, diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease, actual or imaginary, or another person, nor practice surgery, until he has obtained such a license as provided in section 20-10, and then only in the kind or branch of practice stated in such license; ....

(Emphasis added).3 Section 20-10 sets forth the licensure requirements to practice medicine and surgery. "Treat" has been defined as "to attack a disease by medicinal, surgical, dietary, or other measures; to care for a patient medically or surgically."