Attorney General's Opinion
[…] This provision establishes an "agency" relationship between the "sending" and "receiving" states. The probationer's rights upon being reincarcerated are determined by the laws of the "sending" state. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-136 provides in relevant part:

The fact of incarceration or reincarceration in a receiving state shall not deprive any person so incarcerated or reincarcerated of any rights which such person would have had if incarcerated or reincarcerated in an appropriate institution of the sending state; nor shall any agreement to submit to incarceration or reincarceration pursuant to the terms of said sections be construed as a waiver of any rights which the prisoner would have had if he had been incarcerated or reincarcerated in an appropriate institution of the sending state, except that the hearing or hearings, if any, to which a parolee or probationer may be entitled, prior to incarceration or reincarceration, by the laws of the sending state may be had before the appropriate judicial or administrative officers of the receiving state. In this event, said judicial and administrative officers shall act as agents of the sending state after consultation with appropriate officers of the sending state.

In Griffin v. Wisconsin, 483 U.S. 868, 107 S.Ct. 3164, the United States Supreme Court had occasion to rule upon the legality of a warrantless search by probation officers of a probationer's home.