Securities and Business Investments Division
[…] WHEREAS on May 31, 2001, the Governor signed into law Public Act 01-48 ("P.A. 01-48") which amended the definition of "broker-dealer" in Section 36b-3(5) of the Act to conform the exclusion for banks to that contained in Sections 3(a)(4) and 3(a)(5) of the Exchange Act, as amended by GLBA;

WHEREAS P.A. 01-48 takes effect October 1, 2001;

WHEREAS Section 36b-3(5) of the Act, as amended by P.A. 01-48, states, in part, that the term "broker-dealer" means "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for such person's own account. 'Broker-dealer' does not include . . . (C) a bank, as defined in Section 3(a)(6) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, when conducting activities that would except it from the definitions of 'broker' or 'dealer' under Sections 3(a)(4) or 3(a)(5) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 . . .";