Securities and Business Investments Division
[…] Under Section 36b-3(5) of the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act Until the Effective Date of Final Rules Issued by the Securities nd Exchange Commission Providing Definition and Exemptions From the Definitions of "Broker" and "Dealer" Under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

WHEREAS the Commissioner of Banking ("Commissioner") is charged with administering Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act ("Act") and Sections 36b-31-2 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies ("Regulations") promulgated under the Act;

WHEREAS Section 36b-31(c) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that "[t]o encourage uniform interpretation and administration of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, and effective securities regulation and enforcement, the commissioner may cooperate with . . . the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . . The cooperation authorized by this subsection includes, but is not limited to, the following actions: . . . (5) executing joint agreements, memoranda of understanding and orders";

WHEREAS Section 36b-31(b) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o . . . order may be made, amended or rescinded unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive. In prescribing . . . orders the commissioner may cooperate with the . . . Securities and Exchange Commission with a view to effectuating the policy of said sections to achieve maximum uniformity in the form and content of registration statements, applications and reports wherever practicable";

WHEREAS on November 12, 1999, the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act ("GLBA"), Pub. L. No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338 (1999), was signed into law;