2000 Banking and Related Legislation
[…] It also limits the financial institutions whose directors, officers, employees and agents may not disclose such information without the prior consent of the Commissioner to Connecticut banks and Connecticut credit unions.

BANKING COMMISSIONER’S POSITION:
This is a Department of Banking proposal. Currently under Section 36a-21, all information obtained by the Department of Banking is confidential. However, notwithstanding the language of the statute and the fact that the Freedom of Information Act, specifically Section 1-210, requires disclosure of public records "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute", federal courts have required disclosure of information contained in examination reports of Connecticut banks.