Attorney General's Opinion
[…] As such, the property was impressed with a charitable purpose at the time of its transfer to the state.  “The uses for which a public park is acquired are continuous and peculiarly exclusive.”  Driscoll v. New Haven, 75 Conn. 92, 101 (1902).  Because the property was impressed with a charitable purpose prior to its transfer, the intent of the parties to the conveyance is relevant.  Hartford v. Maslen, 76 Conn. 599 (1904).

According to Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 47-2:  “All estates granted for the maintenance of …  schools of learning, or for any other public or charitable use, shall forever remain to the uses to which they were granted, according to the true intent and meaning of the grantor, and to no other use whatever.”  The resolutions of the city on the transfer clearly establish Stamford’s intent to convey this property for “schools of learning.”  Further, Section 47-2 does not appear to require this intent to be specifically stated in the language of a deed transferring property for this purpose.