Attorney General's Opinion
[…] There are no statutory provisions requiring specific votes or public hearings by the State Board prior to suspending the operation of or closing a technical high school.2  The only mention in the General Statutes regarding the closure of a technical high school can be found in Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-95k(b). 

Section 10-95k(b) requires the State Board to submit a biennial report to the "joint committee of the general assembly having cognizance of matters relating to education."  The statute expressly requires the report to "identify each regional vocational-technical school for which enrollment on the preceding October first was less than seventy percent of the enrollment capacity identified in the report pursuant to this section for the prior year."  For each such school, the State Board must provide an analysis as to the reasons for the low enrollment, whether there is an expectation that the enrollment will increase or decrease, what options there may be for utilizing unused space, and "a recommendation on the steps to be taken to improve