Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The events which led to your request appear to have begun when the State Board responded to a request for budget reduction options from the Office of Policy and Management.  At its December 3, 2008 meeting, the State Board adopted a resolution recommending that, should it be necessary to implement a budget reduction for the technical high schools, such reduction would be made by suspending the operations of J.M. Wright.  The State Board acknowledged that doing so would "deprive students in the Stamford area of a promising alternative high school model". 

Section §10-95k(b) of the General Statutes requires that the State Board submit a biennial report regarding the status of the technical high school system to the "joint committee of the general assembly having cognizance of matters relating to education."  Id.  On December 10, 2008, the State Board's Connecticut Technical High School Committee adopted the 2009 Biennial report.  The 2009 Biennial report includes the plan for the suspension of operations at J.M. Wright as set forth in the State Board's December 3, 2008 resolution.