Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In doing so, we are guided by the rules of statutory construction, and in particular the canons that the legislature is presumed to have intended a consistent body of law and that statutory provisions should be interpreted to harmonize rather than conflict with each other.  Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Comm’n, 266 Conn. 338, 352-53 (2003).

Section 2-53g of the General Statutes provides that the Committee has the authority “to conduct program reviews and investigations to assist the General Assembly in the proper discharge of its duties,” and that in conducting such program reviews and investigations, it shall

when necessary, confer with representatives of the state departments and agencies reviewed in order to obtain full and complete information in regard to programs, other activities and operations of the state, and may request and shall be given access to and copies of, by all public officers, departments, agencies and authorities of the state and its political subdivisions, such public records, data and other information and given such assistance as the committee determines it needs to fulfill its duties.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-53g(a).  Section 2-53g further provides:

Any statutory requirements of confidentiality regarding such records, data and other information, including penalties for violating such requirements, shall apply to the committee, its staff and its other authorized representatives in the same manner and to the same extent as such requirements and penalties apply to any public officer, department, agency or authority of the state or its political subdivisions.

Id.  Thus, the Committee is authorized to require of any state official or agency access to “such public records, data and other information” that the Committee determines is needed to fulfill its duties.  The Committee’s access to such records, data and information, however, is subject to any confidentiality requirements imposed by law on such records, data and information.