Attorney General's Opinion
[…] "Return information" does not include data in a form which cannot be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer. Nothing in the preceding sentence, or in any other provision of law, shall be construed to require the disclosure of standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination, or data used or to be used for determining such standards or the disclosure of the identity of a confidential informant, whether or not a civil or criminal tax investigation has been undertaken or completed.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-15(h)(2).

2 In addition, “returns and return information shall, without written request, be open to inspection by or disclosure to:  . . .  officers or employees of an agency or office in accordance with subdivision (1) . . . of subsection (b) of this section whose official duties require such inspection. . . .”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-15(f).

 

3 Still other statutory definitions of state agency do not expressly address this issue.  See Conn. Gen.