Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-15(h)(2).

2 In addition, “returns and return information shall, without written request, be open to inspection by or disclosure to:  . . .  officers or employees of an agency or office in accordance with subdivision (1) . . . of subsection (b) of this section whose official duties require such inspection. . . .”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-15(f).

 

3 Still other statutory definitions of state agency do not expressly address this issue.  See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-61hh (defining state agency as “any agency, authority, board, commission, council, department, institution or other instrumentality of the state” for purposes of state agency volunteer programs);  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-230(4) (similar for purposes of single and program-specific audit requirements);