Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The Committee’s access to such records, data and information, however, is subject to any confidentiality requirements imposed by law on such records, data and information. 

Section 12-15 of the General Statutes imposes very strict confidentiality requirements on tax returns and return information.1   No tax return or return information can be disclosed except as permitted by § 12-15, and any person who violates the confidentiality requirements of § 12-15 may be subject to a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both.  Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 12-15(a), (g). 

There are specifically enumerated exceptions to the disclosure prohibition.  Of particular relevance here, DRS may disclose returns or return information to “an authorized representative of another state agency or office, upon written request by the head of such agency or office, when required in the course of duty or when there is reasonable cause to believe that any state law is being violated. . . .”  Conn. Gen.