Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The second part of your inquiry asks whether the Commission may, "...if appropriate, withdraw the appointment of a State Marshal for improper conduct engaged in prior to December 1, 2000...." The relevant statutes do not authorize the Commission to "withdraw" an appointment. Rather, Conn. Gen. Stat. §6-38b(i) provides that "[n]o state marshal shall be removed except by order of the commission for cause after due notice and hearing." We are informed that the Commission’s duly adopted Professional Standards describe several grounds for such removal, after an investigation, notice and hearing, including a finding that the marshal "...lacks the ability, knowledge, skill or professional judgment to perform the duties of a State