Attorney General's Opinion
[…] By way of background, Public Act 00-99, An Act Reforming The Sheriff System, eliminated the position of deputy sheriff and created the position of "state marshal" effective December 1, 2000, subject to the approval by the voters of a constitutional amendment eliminating county sheriffs. Section 8 of the Act (codified as Conn. Gen. Stat. §6-38b), which was effective on April 27, 2000, created the State Marshal Commission and authorized the Commission to (among other things) "...establish professional standards, including training requirements and minimum fees for execution and service of process...[that] shall be in force and effect by December 1, 2000..." (§6-38b(f)); and "...adopt such rules as it deems necessary for conduct of its internal affairs...." (§6-38b(j). Conn. Gen.