Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Very truly yours,

RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL

Jane R. Rosenberg
Assistant Attorney General

RB/jrr


1The towns that currently make up G.A. 16 are Avon, Bloomfield, Canton, Farmington and West Hartford, all of which are served by the G.A. 16 courthouse in West Hartford. G.A. 14 currently consists only of the City of Hartford, which is served by the G.A. 14 courthouse in Hartford.

2Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-27b states that: "There shall be sufficient offices of the Superior Court for the efficient operation of the court. The number and location of the offices shall be designated by the Chief Court Administrator, after consultation with the judges of the Superior Court."

3Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-181(a) states in pertinent part that: