Attorney General's Opinion
[…] 1The towns that currently make up G.A. 16 are Avon, Bloomfield, Canton, Farmington and West Hartford, all of which are served by the G.A. 16 courthouse in West Hartford. G.A. 14 currently consists only of the City of Hartford, which is served by the G.A. 14 courthouse in Hartford.

2Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-27b states that: "There shall be sufficient offices of the Superior Court for the efficient operation of the court. The number and location of the offices shall be designated by the Chief Court Administrator, after consultation with the judges of the Superior Court."

3Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-181(a) states in pertinent part that:

The Superior Court shall sit continuously throughout the year, at such times and places and for such periods as are set by the Chief Court Administrator or, with the approval of the Chief Court Administrator, his designee, in the following cities or towns except as otherwise provided by law: . . . (4) in the judicial district of Hartford, at Hartford and, whenever suitable accommodations are provided without expense to the state, at Manchester; . . . .

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-181(a)(emphasis added).


Back to the 2001 Opinions Page 
Back to Opinions Page