Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the Chief Court Administrator is authorized to close G.A. 16.

The secondary question that you raise is whether the Administrator has the authority not only to close the courthouse, but also to eliminate G.A. 16 altogether by altering the boundaries of G.A. 14 to include all of the towns that are currently located within G.A. 16. As you note in your letter, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-348(a) concerns the Chief Court Administrator’s authority to alter the boundaries of geographical areas. In particular, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-348(a) states that:

The geographical areas of the Court of Common Pleas established pursuant to section 51-156a, revised to 1975, shall be the geographical areas of the Superior Court on July 1, 1978. The Chief Court Administrator, after consultation with the judges of the Superior Court, may alter the boundary of any geographical area to provide for a new geographical area provided that each geographical area so altered or so authorized shall remain solely within the boundary of a single judicial district.

When construing a statute, the "fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature." Doucette v. Pomes, 247 Conn. 442, 455, 724 A.2d 481 (1999). "In seeking to discern that intent, [the court] look[s] to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter." Doucette, 247 Conn. at 455; Frillici v. Town of Westport, 231 Conn. 418, 431, 650 A.2d 557 (1994).

The plain language of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-348(a) clearly authorizes the Chief Court Administrator to "alter the boundary of any geographical area to provide for a new geographical area." Because the statute requires that each geographical area so altered or authorized must remain "solely within the boundary of a single judicial district," the power to alter geographical area boundaries in order to provide for a new geographical area must, of necessity, include the power to