Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Upon retirement, a superior court judge who has contributed to both SERF and the judges retirement fund may receive a benefit from only one pension plan, although he or she may receive full credit with either plan for his or her years of service as a state employee and as a judge. Subsection 5-160(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes expressly prohibits dual membership in the state employees retirement system and the judges retirement system. That statute provides: "Except for such members as elected to remain or be reinstated as members of the state employees retirement system under section 5-166a, members of the judiciary eligible for retirement under the provisions of section 51-50 or 51-50a ... are not eligible for membership in the state retirement system."