Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Subsection 5-164a(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes specifically prohibits a retired state employee, who resumes permanent employment with the State, from drawing a pension benefit while he or she remains employed. That statute provides, in pertinent part: "No member [of the state employees retirement system] reemployed ... or otherwise reentering state service shall receive a retirement income during his reemployment or other state service...." "State service" is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §5-154(m) as "service with the state, either appointive or elective, for which a salary is paid...." "Salary", in turn, includes "any payment ... for state service made from a payroll submitted to the Comptroller...." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-154(h). A superior court judge's paychecks are issued on the basis of a payroll prepared by the Judicial Department and forwarded to the Comptroller.