Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Section 19a-498(b) gives the Commissioner "the power to inspect the premises of an institution, administer oaths and take testimony under oath relative to the matter of inquiry or investigation." At a hearing, the Commissioner may subpoena records and testimony.

Against this broad grant of authority to the Department to perform whatever investigation and inspection it deems necessary to enforce the licensure statutes relevant to institutions, Connecticut General Statutes § 31-128f provides, in pertinent part that:

No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except where the information is limited to the verification of dates of employment and the employee's title or position and wage or salary or where the disclosure is made: . . . . (2) pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena, or in response to a government audit or the investigation or defense of personnel-related complaints against the employer; . . . . (5) to comply with federal, state or local laws or regulations; . . . . Where such authorization involves medical records the employer shall inform the concerned employee of his or his physician's right of inspection and correction, his right to withhold authorization, and the effect of any withholding of such authorization upon such employee.

The Department interprets its authorization to obtain employee records pursuant to an inspection or investigation of a facility as exempt from the prohibition on release of employee records absent consent under either Connecticut General Statutes § 31-128f(2)(in response to a government audit) or Connecticut General Statutes § 31-128f(5)(to comply with federal, state or local laws or regulations). The facility’s position is that, absent consent, the Department is required, pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 31-128f(2), to issue an administrative summons to obtain the employee records.