Attorney General's Opinion
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted). Edelstein v. Department of Public Health, 240 Conn. 658, 664, 692 A.2d 803 (1997).

Starting with the language of Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-498, the Department is given broad authority to conduct "inspections and investigations of institutions and examination of their records as it deems necessary." The Department has determined that it is, on occasion, necessary to look at the personnel records of institutional employees in order to determine whether the institution or an individual practitioner may have violated federal or state law.