Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-498(a) authorizes the Department to conduct biennial licensure inspections and "such other inspections and investigations of institutions and examination of their records as it deems necessary."1 Emphasis added. Section 19a-498(b) gives the Commissioner "the power to inspect the premises of an institution, administer oaths and take testimony under oath relative to the matter of inquiry or investigation." At a hearing, the Commissioner may subpoena records and testimony.