Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Griffin Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals and Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 496 (1986).

  1. Institutional Employee Personnel Records Obtained By The Department May Under Certain Circumstances Be Released Pursuant To A Freedom Of InformationRequest

The second issue raised in your request for formal advice is whether personnel records obtained by the Department in the course of an investigation are subject to release under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The answer to this question must be determined on a case by case basis.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-499(b) states that:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, all records obtained by the commissioner in connection with any such investigation shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210 for a period of six months from the date of the petition or other event initiating such investigation, or until such time as the investigation is terminated pursuant to a withdrawal or other informal disposition or until a hearing is convened pursuant to chapter 54, whichever is earlier. A complaint, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 19a-13, shall be subject to the provisions of section 1-210 from the time that it is served or mailed to the respondent. Records which are otherwise public records shall not be deemed confidential merely because they have been obtained in connection with an investigation under this chapter.

The personnel records do not, therefore, have to be released in response to a request under the FOIA for six months after they are obtained5 by the Department unless the investigation is concluded or a hearing is commenced.