Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Such benefits would commence on July 1, 1998, the date the legislature established funding for the relief payments.

Section 3-123 is a funding provision only and does not establish eligibility standards for benefits. In order to determine whether a particular firefighter is eligible for benefits, the Association must refer to its bylaws, in particular, the sections that define eligible injuries and establish claims procedures.

Currently, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-123 provides:

Sec. 3-123. Relief payments under bylaws of Connecticut State Firefighters Association. Whenever a person, under the provisions of the constitution and bylaws of The Connecticut State Firefighters Association, is entitled to relief from said association, as a firefighter injured in the line of duty, or rendered sick by disease contracted while in the line of duty, or as the widow or child of a firefighter killed in the line of duty the Comptroller shall, upon the delivery to him of proper proofs from said association of the right of such person to relief as aforesaid, draw his order upon the Treasurer in favor of the person or persons entitled to such relief, or their legal representative, for the amount to which such person or persons are entitled as relief as aforesaid, provided such orders shall be limited to available appropriations.

(Emphasis added.) The statute is clear that the determination of whether a person is "entitled to relief" must be made "under the provisions of the constitution and bylaws" of the Association.