Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The language in § 31-307a, standing alone, seems clear. For injuries that occur on or after October 1, 1969, and before July 1, 1993, it requires that the COLA be based on the percentage of the increase in the maximum compensation rate determined under § 31-309 from the date of injury to the October first in question. However, despite the apparent clarity of § 31-307a, when § 31-309 is consulted to determine the maximum compensation rate, the requirement that the percentage method be used to calculate all COLAs on or after October 1, 1991, becomes less certain.

Section 31-309 determines the maximum weekly compensation rate under the Workers' Compensation Act. It also states that "the weekly compensation received by an injured employee whose injury occurred before July 1, 1993, shall be computed according to the provisions of law in effect at the time of his injury." Thus, even though the method of computing the maximum compensation rate, as set by § 31-309, may change periodically, these changes will have no effect on the employee who was injured prior to those changes.