Attorney General's Opinion
[…] A package store permit may be renewed by the person to whom it was issued or by any person who is a transferee or purchaser of premises operating under a package store permit and who meets the requirements of chapter 545 of the general statutes concerning eligibility for a liquor permit. Commencing five years after the effective date of this act, the department may issue one such permit for every twenty-five hundred residents of a town as determined by the most recently completed decennial census.

2 Certain local option rights have been limited by the legislature and, in those instances, the exception is clear. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-13a ("... such action [local option vote] shall not apply to the sale of alcoholic liquor under a golf country club permit ...").

3 The legislature added the ratio rule, and other measures, to counterbalance the impact of the elimination of the liquor price minimum markup law, which also passed in 1981. See Remarks of Rep. Carragher, 24 H.Proc., 1981 Sess. Pt. 17 at 5716-17).


Back to the 1995 Opinions Page