Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Id. at 583. The Court found important the fact that the coverage required by § 2(c)(2) "is measured by reference to 'the existing health insurance coverage' provided by the employer and 'shall be at the same benefit level.'" Id. at 583-584. Under Connecticut law the coverage required by § 31-284b and § 31-349(e) and (f) (which refer back to the coverage required by § 31-284b) is clearly measured by reference to the existing coverage and is at the same level. Section 31-284b(a) states that "any employer...who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage... shall provide to such employee equivalent insurance coverage...."

The Supreme Court also stated that § 2(c)(2) is preempted simply because it specifically refers to welfare benefit plans regulated by ERISA. Board of Trade, 113 S.Ct. at 583-584. Similarly, § 31-284b refers to such plans. Section 31-284b provides in pertinent part:

(a) In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer, as defined in § 31-275, who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee or makes payments or contributions at the regular hourly or weekly rate for full-time employees to an employee welfare fund, as defined in § 31-53, shall provide to such employee equivalent insurance coverage or welfare fund payments or contributions while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving workers' compensation payments pursuant to this chapter, or while the employee is receiving wages under a provision for sick leave payments for time lost due to an employment related injury.

It is clear from reading the Supreme Court decision in the Board of Trade case that § 31-284b suffers from the same constitutional infirmities as the District of Columbia statute. In fact, the Supreme Court stated they granted certiorari "[b]ecause the opinion below [292 U.S. App.