Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The Compensation Review Board affirmed the decision of the compensation commissioner and Frito-Lay appealed the CRB's decision to the Appellate Court. The appeal was transferred to the Supreme Court. Since the Connecticut Supreme Court has ruled that § 31-284b is preempted by § 514(a) of ERISA, any obligation by private employers to maintain health insurance coverage while an injured employee is receiving workers' compensation benefits or is eligible to receive workers' compensation benefits no longer exists. Frank Luis et. al v. Frito Lay, Docket No. S.C. 14536 (1993).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-284b also requires, in certain circumstances, the Second Injury Fund to pay the cost of accident and health or life insurance coverage. Section 31-284b provides in subsection (d) that "[i]n any case where compensation payments to an individual for total incapacity under the provision of § 31-307 continue for more than 104 weeks, the cost of accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage after the-one-hundred-fourth week shall be paid out of the second injury fund in accordance with the provisions of § 31-349." Under § 31-349(e), after 104 weeks, the Fund is required to reimburse employers for the cost of such insurance.

In addition, § 31-349 contains another provision which requires payment by the Fund for such benefits.