Attorney General's Opinion
[…] By letter dated February 20, 1990, your predecessor in office, Commissioner Papandrea, requested our opinion on whether the Department of Housing (DOH) is a public housing agency within the purview of the United States Housing Act of 1937.1 The request was prompted by letters from William H. Hernandez, Jr., Manager of the Hartford Office of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"). In our opinion, the DOH does meet the federal definition of a public housing agency under the Housing Act.

The term "public housing agency" is defined in 42 U.S.C> §1437a(b)(6) as "any State, county, municipality or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development of operation of lower income housing." According to 42 U.S.C. §1437a(b)(1), "'lower income housing' means decent, safe and sanitary dwellings assisted under this chapter." The chapter in question, Eight, states throughout that HUD may enter into contracts with a public housing agency, which in turn can use the Federal financial assistance to assist in development of decent, sage and sanitary dwellings in accordance with the provisions of the chapter.