Securities and Business Investments Division
[…] On April 9, 2020, the Securities and Business Investments Division of the Department of Banking issued an advisory granting Connecticut-registered investment advisers an interim deferral of annual financial reporting requirements.  The advisory was issued in response to the coronavirus (COVID) pandemic.

The national Public Health Emergency relating to COVID expired on May 11, 2023, and the State of Connecticut Department of Public Health followed suit on June 13, 2023.

Accordingly, the Division is rescinding the April 9, 2020 advisory.

Section 36b-14(b)(1) of the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act provides that: “Every registered investment adviser shall file such financial reports as the commissioner by regulation prescribes.”   Section 36b-31-14d(a) of the Regulations under the Act states that:  “[e]ach registered investment adviser shall, within 90 days following the end of its fiscal or calendar year, file with the commissioner a report of its financial condition as of the end of its fiscal year.”