Letter to FTC Re: Connecticut Privacy Laws
[…] (a) to make the party seeking the disclosure of a customer's financial records responsible for serving the subpoena or similar legal document on the customer; P.A. 88-251 inserted new Subsec. (b) re a customer's standing to challenge a subpoena of his financial records and relettered previously existing Subsecs; P.A. 89-264 amended Subsec. (a) by adding exception re Sec. 36-9m; P.A. 93-262 changed reference to commissioners of income maintenance and human resources to commissioner of social services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-9l transferred to Sec. 36a-43 in 1995; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7 amended Subsec. (c) by adding "or pursuant to an agreement with the IV-D agency under subsection (c) of section 17b-137", effective July 1, 1997.

Annotations to former section 36-9l:
Cannot infer the right to a hearing from the provision for notice in statute. 179 C. 102, 106110. Cited. 188 C. 325, 333.
Cited. 219 C. 204, 211, 212, 214.
Cited. 36 CA 171, 174, 176, 177.
Subsec. (a):