Attorney General's Opinion
[…] There is statutory authority within the State Unemployment Compensation Act which allows for the exercise of this option. The option provides for the needs of those out of work and additionally benefits its citizens by providing tax savings. The Administrator has broad authority to so promote the public interest and to cooperate with the federal government. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 31-250 provides as follows:

Administration. Duties and powers of administrator. (a) In administering this chapter, the administrator may adopt such regulations, employ such persons, make such expenditures, require such reports, make such investigations and take such other action as may be necessary or suitable. Such regulations shall be effective upon publication in the manner which the administrator prescribes. As provided in section 4-60, the administrator shall submit to the governor a report covering the administration and operation of this chapter during the preceding fiscal year and shall make such recommendations for amendments to this chapter as he deems proper. The administrator shall comply with the provisions of Section 303(a)(6) and (7) of the Federal Social Security Act, and of Section 303(c), added to the Federal Social Security Act by Section 13(g) of the Federal Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act. The administrator is authorized to receive the reimbursement of federal share of extended benefits paid under the provisions of sections 31-232b to 31-232h, inclusive, and section 31-232k that are reimbursable under the provisions of federal law.

(b) In the administration of this chapter, the administrator shall cooperate with the United States Department of Labor to the fullest extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, and shall take such action, through the adoption of appropriate rules, regulations, administrative methods and standards, as may be necessary to secure to this state and its citizens all advantages available under the provisions of the Social Security Act that relate to unemployment compensation, the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, the Wagner-Peyser Act, and other appropriate federal law. (Emphasis added).

Conn.Gen.Stat. § 31-274(c) through (e) also provides authority for the exercise of the option. The option there is not only consistent with federal law, it derives its existence from this source.