Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 3-1 enables the Governor "personally or though any authorized agent ... [to] take any proper action concerning ... the laws of the state and the protection of its citizens."

The governor is designated ... to apply for any funds ... for any ... purpose which the Congress of the United States has authorized.... The governor may designate any commissioner ... to apply for, accept and expend funds allocated or payable to the state ... under any Act of Congress....

Conn.Gen.Stat. § 4-28(a)-(b). Conn.Gen.Stat. § 31-250 specifically authorizes his agent, the Administrator, to take such "action ... necessary or suitable ... to secure to this state and its citizens all advantages available under the provisions of the Social Security Act that relate to unemployment compensation...."

Therefore, we conclude that the law may be construed so as to allow the exercise of the option to "trigger off" EB and that the authority to do so and make contractual arrangements may be performed by the Administrator.

Very truly yours,

Richard Blumenthal
Attorney General