Attorney General's Opinion
[…] (emphasis added.)

Conn.Gen.Stat. Sections 31-274(c) through (e) reads as follows:

(c) The provisions of this chapter shall be construed, interpreted and administered in such manner as to presume coverage, eligibility and nondisqualification in doubtful cases.

(d) In the event of any conflict between any provision of this chapter and applicable federal law in respect to payment of benefits, coverage or eligibility, the federal law shall prevail if said federal law increases or extended benefits, coverage or eligibility beyond the provisions of this chapter, and the provisions of this chapter shall be construed to be in conformity with the law of the United States.

(e) As applied to this chapter, any amendment in the statute law of the United States which would by implication amend or repeal any provision of this chapter, where such amendment or repealer will increase or extend benefits, coverage or eligibility, shall be deemed and construed to be a provision of this chapter and the law of this state.

Would your office please provide an informal opinion as to whether or not state law can be construed to allow the Governor the option to elect to "trigger off" EB so that the state's unemployed may be subject solely to the federally-funded EUC program?