Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Administrator, 171 Conn. 316, 322, 370 A.2d 938 (1976). It enables a construction of the Act consistent with its history, language and purpose that it is designed to serve. Board of Education v. Board of Labor Relations, 201 Conn. 685, 690, 519 A.2d 41 (1986); State v. Kozlowski, 199 Conn. 677, 673, 674, 509 A.2d 20 (1986).

In regard to your second question, it is clear that the Governor may delegate to the Unemployment Compensation Act Administrator the authority to "trigger off" state EB and to make the necessary arrangements to administer the EUC program. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 3-1 enables the Governor "personally or though any authorized agent ... [to] take any proper action concerning ... the laws of the state and the protection of its citizens."

The governor is designated ... to apply for any funds ... for any ... purpose which the Congress of the United States has authorized.... The governor may designate any commissioner ... to apply for, accept and expend funds allocated or payable to the state ... under any Act of Congress....