Food Service Management Company
[…] Food Service Management Company

Contracts in School Nutrition Programs


Section 7 CFR 210.2 “Food service management company” of the National School Lunch Program (NSLP) regulations defines a food service management company (FSMC) as "a commercial enterprise or a nonprofit organization which is or may be contracted with by the school food authority to manage any aspect of the school food service."  The requirements for school food authorities (SFAs) that contract with a FSMC are addressed in 7 CFR 210.16 and the applicable sections of the NSLP regulations below.