Introduction | Circumstances of the Incident | Applicable Law and Analysis | Conclusion | Appendix | Footnotes
[…] 5. A perforating wound of the right rear torso with a corresponding exit wound in the back.
  6. A perforating wound of the left forearm.
  7. A graze gunshot wound of the right index finger.

In addition to the gunshot wounds, the autopsy revealed Mr. Sands suffered superficial blunt impact injuries of the head and abrasions on his hands and knees. As noted earlier, the injuries to the head would be consistent with his striking his head on the windshield when the Ford Edge crashed into the trees. 

Applicable Law and Analysis

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-22 authorizes police officers to use deadly physical force in two situations.  An officer is justified in using deadly physical force when he or she “reasonably believes such to be necessary to . . . [d]efend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force.” General Statutes § 53a-22(c)(1), and when the officer reasonably believes that the use of such force is necessary to effectuate the “arrest . . . of a person whom he or she reasonably believes has committed or attempted to commit a felony which involved the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical injury and if, where feasible, he or she has given warning of his or her intent to use deadly physical force."  Deadly physical force is defined as “physical force that can be reasonably expected to cause death or serious physical injury,” General Statutes § 53-3(5), while serious physical injury is defined as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious