Incident Summary | Legal Authority | Incident Details | Additional Circumstances and Details | Final Summary | State's Attorney's Review
[…] Additional interviews by police with Gezotis’ associates revealed that he had recently stated he would be returning to prison for crimes he recently committed, that he was going to rob a bank and that he would not be taken alive. Additionally, Gezotis reportedly stated he would go out in a blaze of glory, was a heroin user and would kill himself if he had to. Additionally, Gezotis was suspected by police of a commercial burglary on April 4, 2017, and an armed robbery at a Dunkin Donuts on April 5, 2017.

STATE’S ATTORNEY’S REVIEW

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-22(c) provides:

"A Peace Officer. . . is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person for the purposes specified in Subsection (b) of this section only when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force; or (2) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably believes has committed or attempted to commit a felony which involved the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical injury and if, where feasible, he has given warning of his intent to use deadly physical force."

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-22(b) provides:

"Except as provided by subsection (a) of this Section, a Peace Officer. . . is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonable believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) Defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape."

Consequently, pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-22(c)(1), a police officer may use deadly force when he reasonably believes the use of such force is necessary to defend himself or another from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force.