Incident Summary | Legal Authority | Incident Details | Additional Circumstances and Details | Final Summary | State's Attorney's Review
[…] The vehicle’s owner had utilized a cellular telephone application to determine the location of the vehicle, which was found parked unoccupied outside the Shamrock Café at 117 East St. South in Suffield. In the course of the police response, Thomas N. Gezotis, Jr., white male, date of birth 09/26/1959, of 76 Wolcott Ave., West Springfield, was shot in the street up the road from that café by Suffield Police Officer Richard Devin. Mr. Gezotis later died. The Division of Criminal Justice extends its condolences to the family of the deceased.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

Connecticut General Statutes Section 51-277a reads as follows:

(a) Whenever a peace officer, in the performance of such officer’s duties, uses physical force upon another person and such person dies as a result thereof, the Division of Criminal Justice shall cause an investigation to be made and shall have the responsibility of determining whether the use of physical force by the peace officer was appropriate under section 53a-22. The division shall request the appropriate law enforcement agency to provide such assistance as is necessary to determine the circumstances of the incident.

(b) In causing such an investigation to be made, the Chief State’s Attorney shall, (1) as provided in section 51-281, designate a prosecutorial official from a judicial district other than the judicial district in which the incident occurred to conduct the investigation, or (2) as provided in subsection (a) of section 51-285, appoint a special assistant state’s attorney or special deputy assistant state’s attorney to conduct the investigation. The Chief State’s Attorney shall, upon the request of such prosecutorial official or special prosecutor, appoint a special inspector or special inspectors to assist in such investigation.

(c) Upon the conclusion of the investigation of the incident, the division shall file a report with the Chief State’s Attorney which shall contain the following: (1) The circumstances of the incident, (2) a determination of whether the use of physical force by the peace officer was appropriate under section 53a-22, and (3) any future action to be taken by the Division of Criminal Justice as a result of the incident. The Chief State’s Attorney shall provide a copy of the report to the chief executive officer of the municipality in which the incident occurred and to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection or the chief of police of such municipality, as the case may be.