INTRODUCTION
[…] State Police seized the following items from Mr. Mason-Thompson: a black hooded sweatshirt with two 6mm holes on the front left side, consistent with a bullet strike. Two TASER probes were attached to the left side of the sweatshirt, 13 inches apart. From Mr. Mason-Thompson’s clothing, police seized a knife that had a 4-inch black plastic handle and a 6-inch blade that a doctor at St. Francis Hospital emergency room observed while preparing to treat Mr. Mason-Thompson.
APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS
Use of Force
Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-22(b) provides in relevant part that “a peace officer is justified in using physical force upon another ... when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) effect an arrest of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense; or (2) defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest.”
The deployment of a TASER constitutes use of non-deadly physical force. Thus, Conn. Gen. Stat § 53a-22(b) controls whether Officer Jenkins’s use of his TASER was justified.