INTRODUCTION
[…] Officer Jenkins instructed Mr. Mason-Thompson to put the knife down, or that he would discharge the TASER. But Mr. Mason-Thompson ignored these repeated instructions.
Officer Jenkins was justified in deploying his TASER because he reasonably believed such force was necessary to (i) effect the arrest of a person he reasonably believed to have committed an offense and (ii) defend himself or a third person from imminent use of physical force while attempting to make that arrest.
Use of Deadly Force
Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-22(c) provides in relevant part that “a peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force.”
The officer’s discharge of his service firearm, striking Mr. Mason-Thompson, constituted the use of deadly physical force. Thus, Conn. Gen. Stat § 53a-22(c) controls whether Officer Jenkins’s use of his firearm was justified.