Preface | Summary of Evidence | Cause of Death and Other Findings | Applicable Law | Legal Conclusion |Attachments
[…] The report indicates that Daniel Johnston was suicidal and wanted police to shoot him because he couldn’t shoot himself. At that time Daniel Johnston was armed with a .22 caliber pistol, a .45 caliber pistol and two knives.
The purpose of this investigation is to determine whether Office Brais’ use of deadly force was appropriate under Section 53a-22 of the Connecticut General Statutes. More specifically, it is the law regarding a peace officer’s use of deadly physical force upon another person as set forth in Section 53a-22(c)(1) that controls whether Office Brais was justified when he used deadly physical force on March 12, 2013. Section 53a-22(c) states, in pertinent part, that "a peace officer … is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person only when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force …." (emphasis added).
The test to determine reasonableness is both subjective and objective. First, the officer must believe that the use of deadly force is necessary to defend himself or another from the imminent use of deadly physical force. Second, the belief must be objectively reasonable.