INTRODUCTION
[…] Officers may only use force “which is necessary and reasonable to control a situation, effect an arrest, overcome resistance to an arrest, or defend themselves from harm.” When force is necessary, an officer should use a degree of force that is “in direct relationship to the amount of resistance offered or the immediate threat to the officer or others.”

APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS

Use of Deadly Force

Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-22(c) provides in relevant part that “a peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force.”

Officer Mortensen’s discharge of his service firearm, which fatally wounded Mr. Bendas, constituted the use of deadly physical force. Thus, Conn. Gen. Stat § 53a-22(c) controls whether Officer Mortensen’s use of his firearm was justified.