INTRODUCTION
[…] INTRODUCTION

This report concerns a December 12, 2013, incident in which a Farmington police officer shot and fatally wounded a person in the course of responding to a violent domestic disturbance.

Connecticut law, as in effect at the time of this incident, required that whenever a police officer uses deadly physical force upon a person and such person dies as a result,  the Division of Criminal Justice “shall cause an investigation to be made and shall have the responsibility of determining whether the use of deadly physical force by the peace officer was appropriate under section 53a-22.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-277a(a). Upon the conclusion of the investigation of the incident, the Division “shall file a report with the Chief State's Attorney which shall contain the following: (1) The circumstances of the incident, (2) a determination of whether the use of deadly physical force by the peace officer was appropriate under section 53a-22, and (3) any future action to be taken by the Division of Criminal Justice as a result of the incident.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-277a(c).

On December 12, 2013, Michael Pozniak called 911 and told the emergency operator that his adult stepson, Gregory Bendas, had assaulted him in their home on Butternut Drive in Farmington.