Investment Advisory Codes of Ethics
[…] Under Section 36b-15(a)(2)(H) of CUSA, an investment advisory registration may be revoked, suspended or restricted if the registrant has "engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in the securities or commodities business." Section 36b-31-15c of the Regulations provides examples of misconduct deemed to be dishonest or unethical for purposes of Section 36b-15(a)(2)(H) of CUSA. Section 36b-27(a) of CUSA permits the Commissioner to, among other things, issue a cease and desist order and require restitution and disgorgement upon a finding that the respondent "engaged in a dishonest or unethical practice in the securities or commodities business." To avoid running afoul of these prohibitions, the Division would encourage state-registered investment advisers to incorporate ethical considerations into their existing compliance/supervisory materials and, most important, communicate those considerations to investment adviser agents on a