Investment Advisory Codes of Ethics
[…] However, laced throughout CUSA and its Regulations are several proscriptions against unethical conduct. Section 36b-5(f) of CUSA prohibits persons receiving compensation or other remuneration for advisory or solicitation services from engaging in "any dishonest or unethical practice in connection with the rendering of such advice or in connection with such solicitation." Under Section 36b-15(a)(2)(H) of CUSA, an investment advisory registration may be revoked, suspended or restricted if the registrant has "engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in the securities or commodities business." Section 36b-31-15c of the Regulations provides examples of misconduct deemed to be dishonest or unethical for purposes of Section 36b-15(a)(2)(H) of CUSA. Section 36b-27(a) of CUSA permits the Commissioner to, among other things, issue a cease and desist order and require restitution and