Investment Advisory Codes of Ethics
[…] Neither CUSA nor its Regulations contain an express requirement that Connecticut-registered investment adviser prepare a separate, written code of ethics and the department is not mandating that one be prepared at this time. However, laced throughout CUSA and its Regulations are several proscriptions against unethical conduct. Section 36b-5(f) of CUSA prohibits persons receiving compensation or other remuneration for advisory or solicitation services from engaging in "any dishonest or unethical practice in connection with the rendering of such advice or in connection with such solicitation." Under Section 36b-15(a)(2)(H) of CUSA, an investment advisory registration may be revoked, suspended or restricted if the registrant has "engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in the securities or commodities business."