Securities and Business Investments Division
[…] Because conforming legislation is currently in the works, the department encourages those investment adviser agents who would qualify as "investment adviser representatives" under SEC Rule 203A-3(a) to retain their Connecticut registration.


Order Governing Certain Federally Exempt Investment Advisers

WHEREAS the Commissioner of Banking (the "Commissioner") is charged with the administration of Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (the "Act"), as amended by P.A. 97-220 (effective July 1, 1997), and Sections 36b-31-2 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (the "Regulations") promulgated under the Act;

WHEREAS Section 36b-3(10) of the Act defines the term "investment adviser" to mean "any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as a part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities";