Report of the State's Attorney for the Judicial District of Hartford Concerning the Death of Jesus Espinoza on May 15, 2013, in the City of Hartford
[…] INTRODUCTION

On May 15, 2013, Hartford Police Officer Johnny Muniz and Officer Richard Cotto responded to a disturbance call at 24 Heath Street in Hartford, Connecticut. Officer Cotto was confronted by a Jesus Espinoza, who lunged at him with a weapon; and Officer Cotto fired one shot from his department issued firearm, striking Mr. Espinoza in the chest, causing his death.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 51-277a, provides as follows: “Whenever a peace officer, in the performance of his duties, uses deadly physical force upon another person and such other person dies as a result thereof, the Division of Criminal Justice shall cause an investigation to be made and shall have the responsibility of determining whether the use of deadly physical force was appropriate under section 53a-22.”

This State’s Attorney is mindful of a policy recently enacted by the State’s Attorneys whereby a State’s Attorney, other than the State’s Attorney for the jurisdiction where the use of deadly force incident occurred, would be responsible for such investigations.