Report of the State's Attorney for the Judicial District of Hartford Concerning the Death of Jesus Espinoza on May 15, 2013, in the City of Hartford
[…] A single metallic projectile was recovered within the soft tissue of the left lower back. The projectile was turned over to the Connecticut State Police. No exit gunshot wound was identified.

A blood sample was submitted for toxicology examination. No drugs were detected;however results showed an Ethanol level of .32%.

Dr. Evangelista certified the cause of death of Jesus Espinoza as gunshot wound to the chest;and the manner of death, a homicide.

APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS CONCERNING THE USE OF DEADLY FORCE BY POLICE OFFICERS

Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-22(c) provides in pertinent part: “A peace officer … is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person … only when he … reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force.”