* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the conditions and restrictions contained in paragraphs 2, 4 and 5 of the Consent Order have expired by their terms, with paragraph 3 reflecting an ongoing restriction;
WHEREAS, on November 22, 2005, the department received from MIT Associates, LLC correspondence dated November 21, 2005 requesting relief from the conditions and restrictions of the Consent Order currently in effect;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that: "The Commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such ... orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of Sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive [of the Act]";
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act states, in part, that: "No ... order may be made, amended or rescinded unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of ... [the Act]";
WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that the issuance of this Order is appropriate, in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;

ORDER

THE COMMISSIONER HEREBY ORDERS THAT: