Connecticut Attorney General's Office
[…] There may be a situation where a refusal to deal is unlawful, such as where two or more of your competitors agree with the supplier to exclude your business.
If I believe an antitrust violation has occurred, whom do I contact?
Contact the Attorney General’s Office, Antitrust Section, at 165 Capitol Avenue, 5th Floor, Hartford, CT 06106 – Telephone (860) 808-5040, Fax (860) 808-5033.
If I am involved in a legal action based at least in part on a state antitrust claim, do I need to inform the Attorney General's Office?
Yes, Section 35-37 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
Any person filing a complaint, counterclaim, or answer, for any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall, simultaneously with the returning of the same to Superior Court, or in the case of pendent state law claims, to federal court, mail a copy of the complaint, counterclaim, or answer, to the Attorney General.
You may also satisfy this requirement by sending the pleading via electronic mail in a pdf format to: Nicole.Demers@ct.gov