SUPERIOR COURT
(As of January 1, 2022)

JUDGES
*Term: Year first appointed as a Judge - Current term ending date.
 
Name Term*
Peter Emmett Wiese 1993--May 17, 2025
John F. Kavanewsky, Jr. 1994--November 27, 2026
Barry K. Stevens 1994--November 27, 2026
Patrick L. Carroll III 1996--March 7, 2028
Gary J. White 1996--January 27, 2029
Carl J. Schuman 1998--March 3, 2022
Earl B. Richards III 1999--March 9, 2023
David P. Gold 2000--February 29, 2024
Barbara Bailey Jongbloed 2000--February 29, 2024

Bruce P. Hudock

2000--February 6, 2025

Elizabeth A. Bozzuto

2000--February 6, 2025

Carl E. Taylor

2001--April 10, 2025

Jack W. Fischer

2002--May 7, 2026

Barbara N. Bellis

2003--June 1, 2027

Robin L. Wilson

2003--June 1, 2027

Elpedio N. Vitale

2003--March 23, 2028

Theodore R. Tyma

2004--May 4, 2028

Dan Shaban

2004--May 3, 2028

John F. Blawie

2004--May 4, 2028

Peter L. Brown

2004--January 25, 2029

Maureen M. Keegan

2006--April 17, 2022

Kevin A. Randolph

2006--April 23, 2022

James W. Abrams

2007--April 24, 2023

Robin Pavia

2007--April 24, 2023

Matthew E. Frechette

2007--February 19, 2024

Robert E. Young

2008--March 4, 2024

Barbara Brazzel-Massaro

2008--May 6, 2024

Mark T. Gould

2008--May 6, 2024

Dawne G. Westbrook

2009--February 24, 2025

Mary-Margaret D. Burgdorff

2009--February 24, 2025

Corinne L. Klatt

2009--February 24, 2025

Vernon D. Oliver

2009--February 24, 2025

Sheila A. Ozalis

2009--February 24, 2025

Susan A. Connors

2010--May 4, 2026

Susan Quinn Cobb

2010--May 4, 2026

Kathleen E. McNamera

2010--May 4, 2026

Laura F. Baldini

2010--May 4, 2026

Hunchu Kwak

2010--February 3, 2027

Lisa K. Morgan

2010--February 3, 2027

John M. Newson

2010--February 3, 2027

Sybil V. Richards

2011--February 28, 2028

Donna Nelson Heller

2012--February 28, 2028

Anna M. Ficeto

2012--February 28, 2028

Jason M. Lobo

2013--March 5, 2029

Karen A. Goodrow

2013--March 5, 2029

Robyn Stewart Johnson

2013--March 5, 2029

Andrew W. Roraback

2013--March 5, 2029

Thomas G. Moukawsher

2013--March 5, 2029

Anthony D. Truglia, Jr.

2013--March 5, 2029

Michael A. Albis

2013--March 5, 2029

Michael P. Kamp

2013--March 5, 2029

Sheila A. Huddleston

2013--March 5, 2029

Hope C. Seeley

2013--March 5, 2029

Leo V. Diana

2014--April 24, 2022

Robert Nastri, Jr.

2014--April 24, 2022

John D. Moore

2014--April 24, 2022

Kevin S. Russo

2014--April 24, 2022

Tammy D. Geathers

2014--April 24, 2022

Jane K. Grossman

2014--April 28, 2022

Rupal Shah

2014--April 28, 2022

Cesar A. Noble

2014--April 28, 2022

Erika M. Tindill

2014--April 28, 2022

Kevin J. Murphy

2014--April 28, 2022

Kevin C. Doyle

2015--January 29, 2023

Alex V. Hernandez

2015--January 29, 2023

Sheila M. Prats

2015--January 29, 2023

Auden C. Grogins

2015--January 29, 2023

Gerald L. Harmon

2015--February 16, 2024

Alice A. Bruno

2015--February 16, 2024

John B. Farley

2015--February 16, 2024

Matthew D. Gordon

2017--May 24, 2025

Elizabeth J. Stewart

2017--May 24, 2025

W. Glen Pierson

2017--May 24, 2025

Margaret M. Murphy

2017--May 24, 2025

Kimberly A. Knox

2017--May 24, 2025

Matthew J. Budzik

2017--May 24, 2025

John L. Cordani

2017--May 29, 2025

Ernest Green, Jr.

2017--May 29, 2025

Tammy T. Nguyen-O'Dowd

2017--May 29, 2025

Barry F. Armata

2017--May 29, 2025

Walter M. Spader, Jr.

2017--May 29, 2025

Thomas J. Welch

2017--May 29, 2025

Shari A. Murphy

2017--May 29, 2025

Daniel J. Klau 2018--May 2, 2026
Nuala E. Droney 2018--May 2, 2026
Barbara D. Aaron 2018--May 2, 2026
Matthew Edward Auger 2018--May 2, 2026
Claudia A. Baio 2018--May 2, 2026
Tejas Bhatt 2018--May 2, 2026
Eugene R. Calistro, Jr. 2018--May 2, 2026
Karyl L. Carrasquilla 2018--May 2, 2026
Suzanne E. Caron 2018--May 2, 2026
Maureen Price-Boreland 2018--May 2, 2026
Courtney M. Chaplin 2018--May 2, 2026
Tracy Lee Dayton 2018--May 2, 2026
Ronald E. Kowalski II 2018--May 2, 2026
Stephanie A. McLaughlin 2018--May 2, 2026
Margarita Hartley Moore 2018--May 2, 2026
Lisa Grasso Egan 2018--May 2, 2026
Ann E. Lynch 2018--May 2, 2026
Peter A. McShane 2018--May 2, 2026
Joseph B. Schwartz 2018--May 2, 2026
Stuart D. Rosen 2018--May 2, 2026
James Field Spallone 2018--May 2, 2026
James Sicilian 2018--May 2, 2026
Michael Wu 2018--May 2, 2026
Robert A. D'Andrea 2018--May 2, 2026
Barbara A. Hoffman 2018--May 2, 2026
Donna M. Wilkerson Brillant 2018--May 2, 2026
Jennifer Macierowski 2018--May 2, 2026
Norma I. Sanchez-Figueroa 2018--May 2, 2026
Linda Allard 2021--April 25, 2029
Michael J. Gustafson 2021--April 25, 2029
H. Gordon Hall 2021--April 25, 2029
Maximino Medina, Jr 2021--April 25, 2029
Ndidi Moses 2021--April 25, 2029 
Gladys Idelis Nieves 2021--April 25, 2029
Edward V. O'Hanlan 2021--April 25, 2029
Angelica N, Papastavros 2021--April 25, 2029
John A. Cirello 2021--April 25, 2029
Chris Pelosi 2021--April 25, 2029
William F. Clark 2021--April 25, 2029
Kimberly P. Massicotte 2021--April 25, 2029
Carletha Parkison 2021--April 25, 2029
Jessica Torres 2021--April 25, 2029
Carla I. Nascimento 2021--April 25, 2029
 
SENIOR JUDGES
(As of January 1, 2022)
 
(CGS Sec. 51-165)
*Term: Year first appointed as a Judge - Current term ending date.
 

Name

Term*

Julia L. Aurigemma

1990--May 8, 2022

Cynthia K. Swienton

1997--July 4, 2029

Paul Matasavage

2000--February 29, 2024

Frank M. D'Addabbo, Jr.

1996--January 27, 2028

Sheridan L. Moore 1998--April 30, 2022
Brian T. Fischer  2001--April 10, 2025
James M. Bentivegna
2002--May 7, 2026
John L. Carbonneau, Jr.
2010--May 4, 2026
Holly Abery-Wetstone 2001--April 10, 2025
Mark H. Taylor 2003--March 23, 2028
Michael G. Maronich 2006--April 23, 2022
Robert L. Genuario 2010--May 4, 2026
David M. Sheridan 2010--May 4, 2026
Maureen D. Dennis 1994--November 27, 2026
Bernadette Conway 1999--March 9, 2023
Michael R. Dannehy 2000--February 29, 2024
Hillary B. Strackbein 2003--March 23, 2028
Kenneth L. Shluger 2004--May 4, 2028
Frank A. Iannotti 1996--March 7, 2028
Salvatore C. Agati 2000--February 6, 2025
Jon M. Alander 1993--March 29, 2026
 
STATE REFEREES
Supreme Court, Appellate Court, and Superior Court
(As of January 1, 2022)
(CGS Sec. 52-434)
 
*Indicates those State Referees who were serving in that capacity on or after July 1, 2021and where designated by the Chief Justice as Judge Trial Referees.
 
*Taggart D. Adams; *Gerard I. Adelman; *Arnold W. Aronson; *Anthony V. Avallone; Timothy D. Bates; *Stuart Bear; *Marshall K. Berger, Jr.; *Thomas A. Bishop; *Jon C. Blue; *Richard E. Burke; *Patrick J. Clifford; *Henry S. Cohn; *Leeland J. Cole-Chu; *Eric D. Coleman; *Richard F. Comerford, Jr.; Thomas J. Corradino; *Emmet L. Cosgrove; *Juliett L. Crawford; *William T. Cremins; *John F. Cronan; Lloyd Cutsumpas; *James J. Devine; *Julia DiCocco Dewey; *Joseph W. Doherty; *Edward J. Dolan; *Edward S. Domnarski; *John C. Driscoll; *Constance L. Epstein; *Dennis G. Eveleigh; *Joseph P. Flynn; *Francis J. Foley III; *Stephen F. Frazzini; Bernard D. Gaffney; *Robert G. Gilligan; *James P. Ginocchio; *Marcia J. Gleeson; *James T. Graham; *Edward C. Graziani; *Arthur C. Hadden; *Susan B. Handy; *Lubbie Harper, Jr.; *Michael Hartmere; *Arthur A. Hiller; *William Holden; *Irene P. Jacobs; *Burton A. Kaplan; *Edward R. Karazin, Jr.; *James G. Kenefick, Jr.; *Edward T. Krumeich II; *Linda K. Lager; *William J. Lavery; *Douglas S. Lavine; *Charles T. Lee; George Levine; *Joseph A. Licari, Jr.; *Shelley A. Marcus; *Aaron Ment; *John W. Moran; *A. William Mottolese; *John F. Mulcahy, Jr.; Edward J. Mullarkey; *Flemming L. Norcott, Jr.; *Stanley Novack; *Thomas V. O’Keefe, Jr.; *Richard N. Palmer; *A. Susan Peck; *Joseph H. Pellegrino; *John W. Pickard; *Patty Jenkins Pittman; *Kenneth B. Povodator; *Barbara M. Quinn; *Dale W. Radcliffe; *Robert T. Resha; *Susan S. Reynolds; *Eddie Rodriguez, Jr.; *John J. Ronan; *Angelo L. dos Santos; Thelma A. Santos; *Philip A. Scarpellino; *Jane S. Scholl; *Karen Sequino; *Robert B. Shapiro; *Michael E. Shay; Barbara J. Sheedy; *Michael R. Sheldon; *Joseph M. Shortall; *Mary E. Sommer; *Steven Spellman; *Edward F. Stodolink; *William J. Sullivan; *Patricia A. Swords; *Lois Tanzer; Samuel H. Teller; *George N. Thim; *Kevin Tierney; *Wilson J. Trombley; *John Turner; *Christine S. Vertefeuille; *William J. Wenzel; *Heidi G. Winslow.
 
 
FAMILY SUPPORT MAGISTRATES
(As of January 1, 2022)
 
Chief Family Support Magistrate--Michael L. Ferguson.
 
Family Support Magistrates--Jennifer Aguilar; David A. Dee; Anthony P. Fusco; Frederic Gilman; Donald R. Green; J. Lawrence Price.
 
Family Support Magistrate Referees--Richard G. Adams; John E. Colella; Katherine Y. Hutchinson; Harris T. Lifshitz; Sandra Sosnoff Baird.