WCC Posts RFP for Medical Fee Schedules
[…] • Flat Fees = WCC expects the selected Vendor to disclose any flat fees anticipated under the contract, if applicable.
    • Fee-for-Service Revenues = WCC expects the selected Vendor to disclose any fee for services anticipated under the contract if applicable.  

 

3. Question: Does the WCC maintain the final determination and decision authority for the maximum allowable charges (dollar amount), per CPT Code, contained in the Fee Schedules?

Answer: Yes, final determination of charges is granted to the Chairperson of WCC pursuant to C.G.S. § 31-280 (b)(B) and C.G.S. § 31-294 (e).

 

4. Question: Given that Connecticut General Statutes Annotated § 31-280(b)(15) allows the WCC to “Enter into contracts with consultants and such other persons as necessary for the proper functioning of the commission,” does the ultimate responsibility to “establish, publish and update” the Fee Schedules stay with the WCC? 

Answer: Yes, the Workers’ Compensation Act requires the WCC to establish, publish, and update the Fee Schedules.