Frequently Asked Questions
[…] - Worked for at least five years as (a) an interior structural firefighter at a paid municipal, state, or volunteer fire department or (2) a local fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire investigator, fire inspector, or another class of inspectors or investigators for whom the state fire marshal and Codes and Standards Committee have jointly adopted minimum qualification standards.
- Submitted to annual medical health screenings as recommended by the firefighter’s medical provider.
3. Are volunteer firefighters eligible?
Yes, Public Act 23-204, Section 159 applies to eligible interior structural firefighters, and uses the definition for "firefighter" in Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 7-313g, which includes "any (1) local fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire investigator, fire inspector and such other classes of inspectors and investigators for whom the State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee, acting jointly, have adopted minimum standards of qualification pursuant to section 29-298; and (2) uniformed member of a paid municipal, state or volunteer fire department."
4. When may a firefighter file a claim?
Under both Programs, an eligible firefighter may file a claim at any time after they are diagnosed with the relevant cancer and such cancer results in at least temporary disability.