Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] Paragraph 22 is amended as follows:
     22.  Based especially on the findings at paragraphs 9 and 10, above, it is concluded that the complainant, Col. William Adams, and Major Timothy Krusko were ordered into federal service at all times relevant to this complaint, and that the Connecticut FOIA is not applicable to their personnel records which are maintained exclusively as federal records. Despite the fact that the Governor remains the Commander in Chief, federal law controls during Title 32 service. 32 U.S.C. §105(a)(5) (“Army National Guard records are being kept in accordance with this title.”); [32 U.S.C. 105, 112(b)(1).  Nelson v.