Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] Paragraph 22 is amended as follows:
     22.  Based especially on the findings at paragraphs 9 and 10, above, it is concluded that the complainant, Col. William Adams, and Major Timothy Krusko were ordered into federal service at all times relevant to this complaint, and that the Connecticut FOIA is not applicable to their personnel records which are maintained exclusively as federal records. Despite the fact that the Governor remains the Commander in Chief, federal law controls during Title 32 service. 32 U.S.C. §105(a)(5) (“Army National Guard records are being kept in accordance with this title.”); [32 U.S.C. 105, 112(b)(1).  Nelson v. Geringer, 295 F.3d 1082 (10th Cir. 2002).]  32 U.S.C. §108 (“A STATE [THAT] FAILS TO COMPLY WITH A REQUIREMENT OF THIS TITLE OR A REGULATION…IS BARRED …FROM RECEIVING MONEY…”); AND 32 U.S.C. §110 (“THE PRESIDENT SHALL PRESCRIBE REGULATIONS, AND ISSUE ORDERS, NECESSARY TO ORGANIZE, DISCIPLINE AND GOVERN THE NATIONAL GUARD.”) SEE ALSO NELSON V. GERINGER, 295 F.3D 1082, 1087 (10TH CIR. 2002) (“NATIONAL GUARD REMAINS A FEDERAL ENTITY EVEN WHEN IT IS NOT IN ACTIVE FEDERAL SERVICE” CITING FEDERAL TRAINING REQUIREMENTS AND LOSS OF FEDERAL FUNDING IF FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS ARE NOT MET).