Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] Lisa Labella v. Board of Education, Town of Trumbull; and Town of Trumbull
     Paragraph 4 of the Hearing Officer’s Report is amended as follows:
     4.  With respect to the complainant’s allegation described in paragraph 2.b, above, the respondent conceded at the hearing in this matter, and it is found, that citing “personnel” as a reason to convene in executive session fails to give the public sufficient information to determine the nature of the business to be transacted.  IT IS CONCLUDED THAT THE RESPONDENTS VIOLATED §1-225(c), G.S. 1

1
SECTION 1-225(c), G.S., PROVIDES IN RELEVANT PART: "THE AGENDA OF THE REGULAR MEETINGS OF EVERY PUBLIC AGENCY…SHALL BE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND SHALL BE FILED, NOT LESS THAN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS BEFORE THE MEETINGS TO WHICH THEY REFER, IN SUCH AGENCY'S REGULAR OFFICE OR PLACE OF BUSINESS…"
Lisa Labella v. Chairman, Board of Education, Trumbull Public Schools; and Board of Education, Trumbull Public Schools
     Paragraph 14 of the Hearing Officer’s Report is amended as follows: