Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] The complainant challenges the specificity of the agenda description.
     4.  Section 1-225, G.S., provides, in relevant part:
(a) The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public…
(c) The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency . . . shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, in such agency's regular office or place of business . . .  
     5.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., in relevant part, provides:
(6) ‘Executive sessions’ means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: …(E)  discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210.
     6.  It is well established that a meeting agenda must “fairly apprise the public of the action proposed,” and of “matters to be taken up at the meeting in order to [permit the public] to properly prepare and be present to express their views.”