Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] The complainant requested the imposition of civil penalties.
     3.  It is found that the agenda for the respondents’ meeting stated: “Executive Session – Discussion concerning confidential attorney-client communication.”  The complainant challenges the specificity of the agenda description.
     4.  Section 1-225, G.S., provides, in relevant part:
(a) The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public…
(c) The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency . . . shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, in such agency's regular office or place of business . . .  
     5.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., in relevant part, provides: