Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Buyers and sellers negotiate their own sales. A seller's information remains on the phone flea market list until the seller notifies the Operator that its item listed for sale has been sold or otherwise is no longer for sale.


ISSUES:

Whether "phone flea market" services are "sales agent services" subject to sales and use taxes under section 12-407(2)(i)(U) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Whether "phone flea market" services are "advertising services . . . not related to the development of media advertising" subject to sales and use taxes under section 12-407(2)(i)(W) of the Connecticut General Statutes.


DISCUSSION:

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(2)(i)(U) imposes sales and use taxes on the "services of the agent of any person in relation to the sale of any item of tangible personal property for such person" subject to certain exceptions.