Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] When the sale is mixed, it is incumbent upon the agent and the seller to determine the percentage of the entire sales price which is attributable to the sale of tangible personal property. This fraction must then be used to determine what portion of the agent's fee or commission is taxable.

The final area of examination relates to the situs of sales agent services. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-408(1) imposes a tax on "gross receipts of any retailer . . . from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with [§12-407(2)(i)] . . ." A retailer is considered to be "engaged in business in this state" when it is "rendering in this state any service described in [§12-407(2)(i)] . . ."; Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(15).