* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, as a result of the Investigation, the Commissioner finds that, with respect to the activity described herein, RNT has committed at least one violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act, at least one violation of Section 36b-4(a) of the Act, and at least one violation of Section 36b-6(b) of the Act;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that a basis exists under Section 36b-15 of the Act for denying Tricarico’s registration as an investment adviser agent in Connecticut;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:  “[n]o order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant . . . and to the employer or prospective employer if such applicant . . . is an . . . investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”;