* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the foregoing allegations, if proven, would support the initiation of administrative suspension, revocation or restrictive proceedings under Section 36b-15(a)(2)(B) of the Act and/or administrative proceedings seeking the entry of an order to cease and desist and/or the imposition of an administrative fine under Section 36b-27 of the Act;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(4) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;