* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] V. NOTICE OF INTENT TO REVOKE REGISTRATION AS A BROKER-DEALER
AND NOTICE OF RIGHT TO HEARING

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that grounds exist to revoke Respondent’s registration as a broker-dealer in Connecticut pursuant to Section 36b-15(a)(2)(F)(iii) of the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the . . . registrant . . . (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”;

AND WHEREAS, the Commissioner believes that the issuance of an order revoking Respondent’s registration as a broker-dealer in Connecticut would be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act.