* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 8. On December 16, 2015, FINRA expelled Respondent from FINRA membership for failing to pay fines and/or costs of $316.71 imposed by the July 16, 2014 AWC (Case No. 2013038874401).
9. Section 36b-15(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may, by order . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant . . . (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years . . . (iii) a suspension, expulsion or other sanction issued by a national securities exchange or other self-regulatory organization registered under federal laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . if the effect of the sanction has not been stayed or overturned by appeal or otherwise[.]”