* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on September 22, 2016 and September 30, 2016, the Notice was received by Respondent at each of the above addresses, respectively;
WHEREAS, Respondent has failed to request a hearing within the prescribed time period;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(a) of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that:

      When a party fails to request a hearing within the time specified in the notice, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted.  Without further proceedings or notice to the party, the commissioner shall issue a final decision in accordance with section 4-180 of the Connecticut General Statutes and section 36a-1-52 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies[;]

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

     (a)        The commissioner may, by order . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant . . . (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years:  (i) An order issued by the securities administrator of any other state . . . revoking registration as a broker-dealer . . . [or] (iii) a suspension, expulsion or other sanction issued by a national securities exchange or other self-regulatory organization registered under federal laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . if the effect of the sanction has not been stayed or overturned by appeal or otherwise[.]
          
     
   * * * 
        
  (f)  No order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the . . . registrant . . . (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law[;]
 
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;