* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that a basis exists under Sections 36b 15(a)(2)(B), 36b-15(a)(2)(H) and 36b-15(a)(2)(L) of the Act for denying Pettit’s registrations as a broker-dealer agent and an investment adviser agent under the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant . . . and to the employer or prospective employer if such applicant . . . is an agent or investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that a basis exists under Section 36b-27(a) of the Act and Section 36b-27(d) of the Act for entering an Order to Cease and Desist and an Order Imposing Fine against Pettit;