* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 40. On April 30, 2015, in response to a Division investigative request, Pettit provided the Division with a list of all bank and brokerage accounts over which he had signatory authority from 2010 to April 30, 2015.
41. Even though he had signatory authority over Client D’s accounts by virtue of his having a power of attorney and acting as executor, Pettit did not include Client D’s accounts on the list provided to the Division.
 

Application Status
 
42. Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:
 
     Withdrawal . . . of an application for registration as . . . [an] agent . . . or investment adviser agent, becomes effective ninety days after receipt of . . . a notice of intent to withdraw such application for registration or within such shorter period of time as the commissioner may determine, unless a denial . . . proceeding is pending when the application or notice is filed or a proceeding to deny . . . or impose conditions upon the withdrawal is instituted within ninety days after the application or notice is filed.  If a proceeding is pending or instituted, withdrawal becomes effective at such time and upon such conditions as the commissioner by order determines.  If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial . . . proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.