* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . (2) any person is, was, or would be a cause of the violation of any such provisions . . . due to an act or omission such person knew or should have known would contribute to such violation, or (3) any licensee has . . . committed any fraud . . . or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction . . . to anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a 50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the General Statutes of Connecticut provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a . . . mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that . . . (C) the applicant demonstrates that the . . . character and general fitness of the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual . . . having supervisory authority over the office for which the license is sought are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .  If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license[.]
Section 36a-489(b)(1) of the General Statutes of Connecticut provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage loan originator . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that the applicant has . . . (C) demonstrated . . . character and general fitness so as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the mortgage loan originator . . . will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b[.]
The Department has alleged that REF Mortgage Capital’s conduct, through Fiala, renders the Commissioner unable to continue to find that REF Mortgage Capital, its control person and the qualified individual having supervisory authority demonstrate the character and general fitness such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that REF Mortgage Capital will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of Sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b of the General Statutes of Connecticut.  Such failure would be sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to deny an application for a mortgage broker license pursuant to Section 36a-489(a)(1)(C) of the General Statutes of Connecticut, and would be sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke REF Mortgage Capital’s mortgage broker license in Connecticut pursuant to Section 36a-494(a)(1) and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the of the General Statutes of Connecticut.
The Department has also alleged that Fiala’s conduct renders the Commissioner unable to continue to find that Fiala demonstrates character and general fitness so as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that Fiala will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of Sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b of the General Statutes of Connecticut.