* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Id. at 834 (internal citations omitted).


Violations of Sections 36a-498e(1), 36a-498e(2), 36a-53b(1) and 36a-53b(3)
Section 36a-498e of the General Statutes of Connecticut provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person or individual who is required to be licensed and who is subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b may:
(1)  Directly or indirectly employ any scheme, device or artifice to defraud or mislead borrowers or lenders or to defraud any person; [or]
(2)  Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person[.]
Section 36a-53b of the General Statutes of Connecticut provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall, in connection with any activity subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner:  (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud . . . or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
The Department has alleged that REF Mortgage Capital’s alteration of loan file documents, through Fiala, and Fiala’s alteration of loan file documents constitutes (i) directly or indirectly employing a scheme, device or artifice to defraud or mislead borrowers or lenders or to defraud any person, in violation of Section 36a-498e(1) of the General Statutes of Connecticut, and (ii) engaging in an unfair or deceptive practice, in violation of Section 36a-498e(2) of the General Statutes of Connecticut.
The Department has also alleged that REF Mortgage Capital’s alteration of loan file documents, through Fiala, and Fiala’s alteration of loan file documents, constitutes (i) employing a scheme, device or artifice to defraud, in violation of Section 36a-53b(1) of the General Statutes of Connecticut, and (ii) engaging in an act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in violation of Section 36a-53b(3) of the General Statutes of Connecticut.
The record establishes that Respondents altered loan file documents in REF Mortgage Capital loan files originated by Fiala.