* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] It is adequate if it fairly and sufficiently apprises those who may be affected of the nature and character of the action proposed, so as to make possible intelligent preparation for participation in the hearing . . . .
Due process in the administrative context is prescribed by the . . . [Uniform Administrative Procedure Act].  General Statutes § 4-177 (b) requires that notice of a contested hearing include the following:  (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted.”  (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)  Spitz v. Bd. of Examiners of Psychologists, 127 Conn. App. 108, 117-18, 12 A.3d 1080 (2011)