* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (2)  “Consumer collection agency” means any person (A) engaged as a third party in the business of collecting or receiving for payment for others of any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor . . . .

(3)  “Consumer debtor” means any natural person, not an organization, who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes . . . .

(4)  “Creditor” means a person . . . that retains, hires, or engages the services of a consumer collection agency[.]

Section 36a-801(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency unless such person has first obtained a consumer collection agency license for such person’s main office and each branch office where such person’s business is conducted.  A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it . . . (2) has its place of business located outside this state and (A) collects from consumer debtors . . . who reside within this state for creditors who are located within this state . . . [or] (3) has its place of business located outside this state and regularly collects from consumer debtors . . . who reside within this state for creditors who are located outside this state . . . .

1. Evans Law’s acting within this state as a consumer collection agency without a consumer collection agency license, as more fully described in paragraphs 1 through 16 and 18, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of the Consent Order and the July 2015 Order, both of which are orders of the Commissioner.  Such violation forms a basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and an order imposing civil penalty pursuant to Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.  Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes authorizes the Commissioner to impose a civil penalty upon Evans Law in an amount not to exceed One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000) per violation.
2. Jason Evans’ acting within this state as a consumer collection agency without a consumer collection agency license, as more fully described in paragraphs 1 through 18, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-801(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes.