* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.

(3)  Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 36a-804(b) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-812, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.


II.  MATTERS ASSERTED

1. Evans Law is a New York professional corporation with an office at 5355 Main Street, Floor 2, Williamsville, New York.